Thursday, 28 June 2012

super fun Friday!

lots of fun things have happened today :z:
my wall paper samples have come in the mail! sooo quick! ::cool:: I only ordered them from England at the start of the week.
this is on the wall at our rental shack, at first I was like woah :x| ... but now its really growing on me!
wonder what hubby will say when he gets home? I know hell be sick! :-& :lol:
Zoom in (real dimensions: 600 x 800)Image

our bricks have been delivered! :z: theres a burbank house same stage as us having their roof done and it was wrapped yesterday.their bricks werent there today. wondering if theyve wrapped the wrong house? our isnt done yet! :th: so a reminder of our brick color-
Boral MIST it was a cat 6 brick cost us abot 2k.

Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image

weve also had our window fixed! yay! emailed our liason wednesday about the problem and it was done the next day!

Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image

Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image

great end to the week :)]

Tuesday, 26 June 2012

we have a roof

we have a roof over our heads!

it looks lighter than I imagined. I wonder if everything ive chosen is going to look different to what I remember? :th: the color is Bristile Sanctuary. It was booked in to be done last friday but due to the crappy weather it was delayed. we still havnt heard anything about our study window not being put in. It is very clear now that they have put the meter box in where the window is supposed to go, i would have hoped something was done about it sooner than later as Im sure theyll want to wrap the house this week.
anyways I love my roof!

Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image
Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image

Thursday, 21 June 2012

windows and gutters

:z: WOWWEE!!! WINDOWS!!! :z:
soo happy with our windows, they look just like the picture! :lol: 1 small problem tho.... theres a window missing from the study? its supposed to be near the meter box. dont know where its got to? :th: we chose Bradnams Pearl White Gloss frames as our interior walls are quiet dark and we thought itd be a good contrast with the grey and black bricks, also having sufmist roller door and downpipes. :)] once again sorry... pic overload!
awning windows to the facade! ::kissed::
Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image
The window missing from the study wall next to meter box.
Zoom in (real dimensions: 600 x 800)Image
loving these huge sliding doors :x]
Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image
Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image
Zoom in (real dimensions: 800 x 600)Image
funny thing, whilst looking at the windows I totally missed that we had gutters too!we chose monument(black). these look a lot like woodland grey? Im happy whatever they are! :z:

Friday, 15 June 2012

Frame by lunch

Today I went to the block at 8:30am, A little obssesed but our frame was delivered yesterday and I wanted to see if they would make a start before the weekend.
Well I nearly chocked on my cappaccino when I seen 10 tradies working on our frame, It looked like a house!
once again instead of embarrassing myself and getting out to take pics, I left and went back later in the day. just a reminder of our floor plan.
 floor plan
front of house

theater room


WIR and ensuite

double slider in dining


rear access roller

family room

 walk in pantry